Summary:
[…] Condon argues that his office should be reinstated because the separate juvenile court erroneously found a conflict of interest that barred the entirety of the Lancaster County Attorney’s office. There is no accusation of wrongdoing on the part of Braaten as special prosecutor.
The Lancaster County Attorney’s office, as with all other county attorneys’ offices, is statutorily required to represent the interests of the State in criminal, civil, and juvenile proceedings. This statutory duty can be fulfilled by a special prosecutor under select circumstances. Section 23-1205 provides, in part:
Due to the absence, sickness, disability, or conflict of interest of the county attorney and his or her deputies, or upon request of the county attorney for good cause, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or any district court, separate juvenile court, or county court before which the cause may be heard may appoint an attorney to act as county attorney in any investigation, appearance, or trial by an order entered upon the minutes of the court.
Thus, the key question in this original action is whether there was evidence of a conflict of interest sufficient to warrant the appointment of a special prosecutor.